Username:   Password:  
 |  New Account  |  Forgot Password
Wakefield Youth SkatingWakefield Youth Skating
Print ViewBookmark and Share
Board of Directors
Board Meetings are held the second Monday of every month. All meetings are open to the public.
The Annual meeting is held near the 3rd week of May (avoiding Memorial Day)
 
 

Current Board for the 2016-2017 Season

President
2016-2018

Brian Casey

617-699-4928

Vice-President
2015-2017 

Jim Sullivan

781-245-9411

Treasurer*
2016-2018

Frank Leone

978-375-9980

Secretary 
2015-2017

Fran Harrington 

781-245-5229

District 10 Rep**
2016-2018

Patti Domingo

781-621-8216

Coaching Coordinator
2015-2017

Joe Gaffney 

401-368-1374

Valley League Rep*
2014-2016

Don Collins

617-794-0121

Middle School**
2015-2017

Mike Parent

617-320-4536

Girls
2015-2017

Mike Boudreau

781-254-1064

Midgets
2016-2018

Open

Bantams
2015-2017

Jeff McGann

617-283-8511

Peewees
2016-2018

Robert Guida

978-815-7507

Squirts
2015-2017

Don Dubuque

781-224-0691

Mites
2016-2018

Kevin Martin

617-908-1876

I-Mites
2015-2017

Bill Welch 

617-306-1706

Clinic Director (acting)
2016-2017

Andrew Reed

 

*  = Appointed by the board to fill open position ** =  Board appointed position

Annually appointed positions:

Communication Director – Erik Domingo

Kirk Committee Chairman – Bill MacKay

Equipment Manager – Bill Welch

Purchasing Agent – Bill Welch

Fundraising Chairperson - Ellen Riley

Safety Coordintor - Cheryl Sartori -  781-706-0692

 

2014-2015

President 2014-2016

Brian Casey781-879-3775

Vice-President** 14-15

Jim Sullivan 781-245-9411

Treasurer ** interim

Ken Jenkins

 

Secretary 13-15

Fran Harrington 

781-245-5229

District 10 Rep** 2014-2016

Patti Domingo

781-621-8216

Coaching Coordinator ** 14-15

Joe Gaffney 

401-368-1374

Girls** 14-15

Mike Boudreau

781-254-1064

Midgets 2014-2016

 Marty Kane

Bantams** 13-15

Fran Harrington 

781-245-5229

 

Peewees 2014-2016

Jeff McGann

617-283-8511

Squirts 13-15

Don Dubuque

781-224-0691

Mites 2014-2016

Kevin Martin

617-908-1876

I-Mites 13-15

Bill Welch 

617-306-1706

Clinic Director 2014-2016

Christine Wilson

781-245-7232

 

*  = Appointed by the board to fill open position ** =  Board appointed position

Annually appointed positions:

Valley League Rep – Christine Wilson

Communication Coordinator – Christine Wilson

Kirk Committee Chairman – Bill MacKay

Equipment Manager – Bill Welch

Purchasing Agent – Bill Welch

Fundraising Chairperson - Ellen Riley

Safety Coordintor - Cheryl Sartori

 2013-2014

President 2012-2014

Jim Sullivan
781-245-9411

 Vice-President 13-15

Mike Guarino
781-246-0185

Treasurer ** 2012-2014

Ken Jenkins

781-587-0324

Secretary 13-15

Fran Harrington 
781-245-5229

District 10 Rep ** 2012-2014

Patti Domingo

781-621-8216

Coaching Coordinator 13-15

Open

 Midgets 2012-2014

Marty Kane

 Bantams*13-15

Fran Harrington

781-245-5229

 Peewees 2012-2014

Open

Squirts 13-15
Don Dubuque

781-224-0691

Mites* 2012-2014
Brian Casey

781-350-0364

I-Mites 13-15
Bill Welch 

617-306-1706

Clinic Director 2012-2014
Brian Donahoe
781-246-2855

*  = Appointed by the board to fill open position ** =  Board appointed position

Annually appointed positions:

Valley League Rep – Christine Wilson

Communication Coordinator – Christine Wilson

Kirk Committee Chairman – Bill MacKay

Equipment Manager – Tim Miller

Purchasing Agent – Tim Miller

Fundraising Chairperson - 

 
Board 2012-2013

President 2012-2014

Jim Sullivan
781-245-9411

 Vice-President  11-13

Mike Guarino
781-246-0185

Treasurer **  2012-2014
Ken Jenkins

781-587-0324

Secretary 11-13

Fran Harrington *
781-245-5229

 District 10 Rep **2012-2014


Tracey Coyne / Patti Domingo

Coaching Coordinator 11-13
Mike Guarino *
781-246-0185

 Midgets 2012-2014


Marty Kane

 Bantams 11-13


Open

Peewees  2012-2014


Open

Squirts
11-13
Tim Miller

Mites
2012-2014

Don Dubuque

Instructional Mites 11-13
Bill Welch  617-306-1706

Clinic Director 2012-2014
Brian Donahoe
781-246-2855

Annually appointed positions:

Valley League Rep – Brian Casey

Communication Coordinator – Christine Wilson

Kirk Committee Chairman – Bill MacKay

Equipment Manager –

Purchasing Agent – Tim Miller

Fundraising Chairperson - 

 

** = Board appointed position  * = Appointed by the Board to fill open position

 2011-2012

President
2010-2012
Jim Sullivan
781-245-9411
 
Vice-President
11-13

Mike Guarino
781-246-0185
Treasurer**
2010-2012
Marty Kane
781-640-1677 
Secretary
11-13
Fran Harrington*
781-245-5229
 
District 10 Rep
2010-2012

Tracey Coyne
781-587-0092
Coaching Coordinator
11-13
Mike Guarino
781-246-0185
 
Midgets
2010-2012

OPEN
 
Bantams
11-13

OPEN
 
Peewees
2010-2012
OPEN
Kevin Haggerty covering
Squirts
11-13
Kevin Haggerty
781-246-2819
Mites
2010-2012

Tim Miller
781-245-7408
Instructional Mites
11-13
Bill Welch 
617-306-1706
Clinic Director 2010-2012
Brian Donahoe
781-246-2855
* = Appointed by the Board to fill open position
Other 2010-2012 Board Nominated Positions:
Position
Name
Fundraising Chairman
Jim Sullivan
Nominating Committee Chairman
TBD
Kirk Committee Chairman
Bill MacKay
Purchasing Agent
Tim Miller
Equipment Manager
Rich Chambers
Valley League Representative
Don Dubuque*
Communications Coordinator
Christine Wilson
  
2010-2011

President
10
-12
 Jim Sullivan
781-245-9411
Vice-President
2009-2011

Mike Guarino*
781-246-0185
Treasurer**
10-12
Marty Kane
781-640-1677
Secretary
09-11
Maureen Leone
781-224-0661
District 10 Rep
10-12
Tracey Coyne
781-587-0092
Coaching Coordinator
0911
 Mike Guarino 
781-246-0185
Midgets
10-12
Bill MacKay
781-438-3495
Bantams
09-11
Paul Buckley
781-245-2402
Peewees
10-12
OPEN
Mike Guarino covering
Squirts
09-11*

Kevin Haggerty
781-246-2819
Mites
2010-2012

Tim Miller
781-245-7408
Instructional Mites
09-11
 Bill Welch
617-306-1706
Clinic Director 10-12
 Brian Donahoe
781-246-2855
* = Appointed by the Board to fill open position

Other 10-12 Board Nominated Positions:
Position Name
Fundraising Chairman Jim Sullivan
Nominating Committee Chairman TBD
Kirk Committee Chairman Bill MacKay
Purchasing Agent Tim Miller
Equipment Manager  Rich Chambers
Valley League Representative Maureen Leone

2009-2010
President
08
-10
Mike McCarthy
  781-246-4647
Vice-President
2009-2011

Jim Sullivan
781-245-9411
Treasurer**
08-10
Marty Kane
781-640-1677
Assistant Treasurer
08-10
Tim Miller
Secretary
09-11
Maureen Leone
781-224-0661
District 10 Rep
08-10
Tracey Coyne**
Coaching Coordinator
0911
 Mike Guarino*
781-246-0185
Midgets
08-10
Bill MacKay
781-438-3495
Bantams
09-11
OPEN:
Jim Sullivan is covering
Peewees
08-10*
Steve Bye

(781) 246-8230
Squirts
09-11
 Mike Guarino*
781-246-0185
Mites
2008-2010

Mike Boudreau*
(781) 254-1064
Instructional
09-11
Tim Miller*
Clinic Director 08-10
Brian Donahoe
781-246-2855
*Guarino from Mites to Squirts, Boudreau from Imites to Mites, and Miller to Imites - Approved by Board on June 8, 2009

Other 09-10 Board Nominated Positions:
Position Name
Fundraising Chairman Jim Sullivan
Nominating Committee Chairman TBD
Kirk Committee Chairman Bill MacKay
Purchasing Agent Tim Miller
Equipment Manager  Mike Gaurino
Valley League Representative Maureen Leone

2008 - 2009
President
08
-10
Mike McCarthy
Vice-President
2007-2009

Dan Cardillo
Treasurer**
08-10
Marty Kane
Secretary
07-09
Maureen Leone
District 10 Rep
08-10
Tracey Coyne**
Coaching Coordinator
07–09

Dennis Melanson
Midgets
08-10
Bill MacKay
Bantams
07-09
Tim Melanson
Peewees
08-10*
Steve Bye
Squirts
07-09
Jim Sullivan
 
Mites
2008-2010

Mike Guarino
 
Instructional**
07-09
Mike Boudreau

 
Clinic Director 08-10
Brian Donahoe
 
** Appointed by the Board to complete a vacated position
Other 08-09 Board Nominated Positions:
Position Name
Fundraising Chairman TBD
Nominating Committee Chairman TBD
Kirk Committee Chairman Bill MacKay
Purchasing Agent Brian Donahoe
Equipment Manager  Brian Donahoe
Valley League Representative Maureen Leone

2007 - 2008
President
06
-08
Mike McCarthy
 
Vice-President
2007-2009

Dan Cardillo
Treasurer**
06-08
Larry Manning
 
Secretary
07-09
Maureen Leone
 
District 10 Rep
06-08
Tracey Coyne**
Coaching Coordinator
07–09

Dennis Melanson
Midgets
06-08
Bill MacKay
Bantams
07-09
Tim Melanson
Peewees
06-08
Jack Losco
Squirts
07-09
Jim Sullivan
Mites
06-08
Mike Leary**
Instructional
07-09
Mike Bourque
Clinic Director 06-08
Brian Donahoe
** Appointed by the Board to complete a vacated position
Other 07-08 Board Nominated Positions:
Position Name
Fundraising Chairman Dan Cardillo
Nominating Committee Chairman N/A
Kirk Committee Chairman Bill MacKay
Purchasing Agent Brian Donahoe
Equipment Manager  Brian Donahoe
Valley League Representative Maureen Leone

2006-2007

President 2006-2008 – Mike McCarthy
Vice-President 2005-2007 – Dan Cardillo
Treasurer** 2006-2008 – Larry Manning
Secretary 2005-2007 – Maureen Leone
District 10 Rep 2006-2008 – Tracey Coyne
Coaching Coordinator 2005-2007 – Frank White
Midgets 2006-2008 – Bill MacKay
Bantams 2005-2007 – Ed Audet
Peewees 2006-2008 – Jack Losco
Squirts 2005-2007 – Rich Brown
Mites 2006-2008 – Mike Leary
Instructional 2005-2007 – Mike Bourque
Clinic Director 2006-2008 – Brian Donahoe

** Appointed by the Board to complete a vacated position

Other Board Nominated Positions
Fundraising Chaiman – Dan Cardillo
Nominating Committee Chairman – N/A
Kirk Committee Chairman – Bill MacKay
Purchasing Agent – Brian Donahoe
Equipment Manager – Brian Donahoe
Valley League Representative – Maureen Leone
Dual State Representative – Maureen Leone


2005 - 2006

President 2004-2006 – Mike McCarthy
Vice-President 2005-2007 – Dan Cardillo
Treasurer** 2004-2006 – Larry Manning
Secretary 2005-2007 – Maureen Leone
District 10 Rep – Mike Leary
Coaching Coordinator 2005-2007 – Frank White
Midgets 2004-2006 – Bill MacKay
Bantams 2005-2007 – Ed Audet
Peewees 2004-2006 – Jack Losco
Squirts 2005-2007 – Rich Brown
Mites 2004-2006 – Tom Melanson
Instructional 2005-2007 – Mike Bourque
Clinic Director 2004-2006 – Brian Donahoe


2004 - 2005

President 2004-2006 – Mike McCarthy
Vice-President 2004-2005 – Dan Cardillo
Treasurer – Larry Manning
Secretary – Janet Filoramo
District 10 Rep 2004-2006 – Carol Brown
Coaching Coordinator – Frank White
Midgets 2004-2006 – Bill MacKay
Bantams 2003-2005 – Ed Audet
Peewees 2004-2006 – Jack Losco
Squirts 2003-2005 – Rich Brown
Mites 2004-2006 – Tom Melanson
Instructional 2003-2005 – Mike Leary
Clinic Director 2004-2006 – Brian Donahoe


2003 - 2004

President 2002-2004 – Mike McCarthy
Vice-President 2002-2004 – Dan Cardillo
Treasurer** 2002-2004 – Larry Manning
Secretary 2003-2005 – Janet Filoramo
District 10 Rep 2003-2004 – Carol Brown
Coaching Coordinator – Frank White
Midgets 2002-2004 – Bill MacKay
Bantams 2003-2005 – Ed Audet
Peewees 2002-2004 – Jack Losco
Squirts 2003-2005 – Rich Brown
Mites 2002-2004 – Tom Melanson
Instructional 2003-2005 – Mike Leary
Clinic Director 2002-2004 – Brian Donahoe

Other 2003-2004 Board Nominated Positions
Nominating Committee Chairman – TBD
Kirk Committee Chairman – Bill MacKay
Purchasing Agent – Brian Donahoe
Equipment Manager – Brian Donahoe
Valley League Representative – Maureen Leone
Dual State Representative – Maureen Leone
North Suburban League Rep – Mike Magnuson


2002 - 2003

President 2002-2004 – Mike McCarthy
Vice-President 2002-2004 – Dan Cardillo
Treasurer** 2002-2004 – Larry Manning
Secretary 2001-2003 – Janet Filoramo
Midgets 2002-2004 – Bill MacKay
Bantams 2001-2003 – Rocco Scippa
Peewees 2002-2004 – Jack Losco
Squirts 2001-2003 – Rich Brown
Mites 2002-2004 – Tom Melanson
Instructional 2001-2003 – OPEN
Clinic Director 2002-2004 – Brian Donahoe
Coaching Coordinator 2002-2004 – Frank White

Other Board Nominated Positions
Nominating Committee Chairman – OPEN
Kirk Committee Chairman – Bill MacKay
Purchasing Agent – Brian Donahoe
Equipment Manager – Brian Donahoe
District 10 Representative – Carol Brown
Valley League Representative – Maureen Leone
Dual State Representative – Patty Tomsyck
North Suburban League Rep. – Mike Magnuson


2001 - 2002

President – OPEN
Vice-President – Frank Micelli *
Treasurer – Brian Carney
Secretary – Gail Severt
Midgets – Bill MacKay *
Bantams – Rocco Scippa
PeeWees – Fred Massaro
Squirts – Rich Brown
Mites – Janet Filoramo *
Instructional Mites – Bob Gorton
Clinic Director – Brian Donahoe
Coaching Coordinator – OPEN

* = Appointed by the Board of Directors

Other Board Nominated Positions
Nominating Committee Chairman – OPEN
Equipment Manager – Brian Donahoe
District 10 Representative – Carol Brown
Valley League Representative – Frank Longo
Dual State Representative – Patty Tomsyck


2000 - 2001

President – OPEN
Vice-President – OPEN
Treasurer – Brian Carney
Secretary – Fred Massaro
Midgets – Eliminated for 00-01
Bantams – Bill McKay
PeeWees – OPEN
Squirts – Steve Colella
Mites – Bob Caseletto
Instructional Mites** – Bob Gorton
Clinic Director** – Brian Donahoe
Coaching Coordinator – Steve Evangelista

** - Appointed to these positions

Other Board Nominated Positions
Nominating Committee Chairman – OPEN
Equipment Manager – Brian Donahoe
District 10 Representative – Jim Pickens
Valley League Representative – Frank Longo
Dual State Representative – Gail Severt


1999 - 2000

President **** – Frank Micelli
Vice-President **** – OPEN
Treasurer **** – Joe Engels
Secretary – OPEN
Midgets **** – Bill McKay
Bantams – Bob Fonzi
PeeWees **** – Ed Audet
Squirts – Steve Colella
Mites * – Fred Massaro
Instructional Mites – Brian Donahoe
Clinic Director – Covered by Brian Donahoe

**** 1 year term based on new bylaws, remainder are 2 year terms. 1 Year Terms expire at the Annual Meeting in May 2000.

Other Board Nominated Positions:
Nominating Committee Chairman – Frank Micelli
Equipment Manager – Brian Donahoe
District 10 Representative – Ed Carnevale
Valley League Representative – Jim Grenham
Dual State Representative – Joe Deguglielmo
Coaching Coordinator – Steve Evanglista


1998 - 1999

President – Frank Micelli
Vice-President – Steve Leahy
Treasurer – Joe Engels
Secretary – Lisa Carnavale
Midgets – Bill McKay
Bantams – Bob Fonzi
PeeWees – Ed Audet
Squirts – Fred Massaro **
Mites – Steve Colella**
Instructional Mites – Brian Donahoe
Clinic Director – Brian Donahoe

**Voted in by Board of Directors

Other Board Nominated Positions
Nominating Committee Chairman – Bill McKay
Equipment Manager – Steve Leahy
District 10 Representative – Greg Rocco
Valley League Representative – Jim Grenham
Dual State Representative – Dave Jones


1997 - 1998

President – Frank Micelli
Vice-President – Steve Leahy
Treasurer – Dave Jones
Secretary – Lisa Carnavale
Midget Director – Judie Waitt
Bantam Director – Bill McKay
Squirt Director – Marie Moore
PeeWee Director – Bob Fonzi
Mite Director – Mike Surette
Instructional Mite Director – Brian Donahoe
Clinic Director – Debbie Pond


1977 - 1978

President – James Good
Vice-President – Peter Mattogno
Past-President – Gus Detato
Treasurer – Bill Sharp
Secretary – Barbara Hanson
Midgets – Bob Hubbard
Bantams – Bill MacKay
PeeWees – Dick DeFeo
Squirts – Tom Humphreys
Mites – John Haggerty
Clinic Director – Dom Giuffre

Note: The 1976-1977 Annual Meeting was held on Monday, May 23, 1977 at the Four Seasons Restaurant. Cost $5.50 per person. Dinner 6:00 PM. Meeting at 7:30 PM


1970 - 1971

PositionName
President John Cass
Vice_President Dr. John Drugga
Secretary Herbert Paiva
Treasurer Arthur Antetomaso
Peewee Director Warren Cotty
Bantam Director Paul Kenney
Midget and Jr. "A" Director Bill MacKay
Clinic & House League Director Dom Giuffre
Director at Large George Koulouris
 
Member Login